Privacy Policy

Cedar and Sparrowis covered by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect from this website. It does not apply to our employee records.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

cedarandsparrow.com.au collects personal information either directly from advertisers and site visitors (Customers/Members) and the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties.

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. We also use personal information to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest Customers/Members, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration, and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our client’s affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We also provide it to purchasers of our business and related companies. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use, or disclose it.

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

WHAT WE EXPECT OF YOU AND THIRD PARTIES WE DEAL WITH

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to, and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. If we give your personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes agreed to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing, and handling personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet the above requirements.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and protect it from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

For example – We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

OPTING OUT

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate, installation contractors, suppliers, delivery drivers, Australia Post) you can opt-out by confirming in writing, email or phone.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION VIA WEBSITE ACTIVITY

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another website, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our websites.

ONLINE SECURITY

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our online security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks.
  • Employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

COOKIES

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use one of our websites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our websites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during Australian Sydney business hours on:

  • Email: cedarandsparrow.privacy @gmail.com

If you have any questions or complaints we will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

© Copyright Cedar and Sparrow™ 2022                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              ABN: 66 829 715 171